People v. Santos
[…] I. Jurisdiction

Santos was charged and convicted under section 243.6, which provides:

"When a battery is committed against a school employee engaged in the performance of his or her duties, or in retaliation for an act performed in the course of his or her duties, whether on or off campus, during the schoolday or at any other time, and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a school employee, the battery is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000), or by both the fine and imprisonment. However, if an injury is inflicted on the victim, the battery shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by a fine of not more than two thousand dollars ($2,000), or by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years. [¶] For purposes of this section, `school employee has the same meaning as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 245.5. [¶] This section shall not apply to conduct arising during the course of an otherwise lawful labor dispute."