People v. Santiago
[…] The 911 call was played for the jury during Cabrera's testimony, and the English-language transcription of the call was admitted into evidence. Cabrera testified to the jury that he told the truth about what he had observed when he spoke to the 911 operator. Cabrera also recounted to the jury what he observed and heard with respect to the interactions between Santiago and Jane Doe, which was consistent with what he had told the 911 operator.

2. Analysis

Evidence Code section 1240 provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception."

Evidence Code "[s]ection 1240 is the codification of an established common law exception to the hearsay rule." (People v. Poggi (1988) 45 Cal.3d 306, 318 (Poggi).)