People v. Sanft
[…] "In June 1982, the electorate passed an initiative measure that, among other things, established the state's first statutory definition of insanity: 'In any criminal proceeding . . . in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense.' ([Pen. Code,] § 25(b), italics added; see People v. Skinner, supra, 39 Cal.3d at p. 768.)

Which provides: "In any criminal proceeding, including any juvenile court proceeding, in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense." --------