People v. Sanders
[…] Act 94-398 (eff. Aug. 2, 2005) (adding 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7). "Where statutes are enacted after judicial opinions are published, it must be presumed that the legislature acted with knowledge of the prevailing case law." People v. Hickman, 163 Ill. 2d 250, 262 (1994). Thus, we presume that the General Assembly intended to apply Belk's definition to the predicate felonies for AHC. ¶ 33 Defendant also contends that the "contemplation" standard outlined in Belk, 203 Ill. 2d at 196, conflicts with the plain language of section 2-8, which says that a forcible felony is one that "involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2010). Defendant argues that the statute demands more than the mere contemplation of the use or threat of force or violence; the word "involves" signals that force or violence must actually be used or threatened.