People v. Sanders
[…] Landis v. Marc Realty, LLC, 235 Ill. 2d 1, 6 (2009); see also People v. Thomas, 407 Ill. App. 3d 136, 139 (2011) (applying de novo standard of review to question of whether attempted murder could be forcible felony for purposes of AHC statute). ¶ 22 To prove a defendant guilty of AHC under section 24-1.7(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1963 (720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2010)), the State must prove that the defendant received, sold, possessed, or transferred a firearm after having been convicted at least twice of "a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8" of the Criminal Code of 1963 (720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2010)). 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2010). In turn, section 2-8 defines "forcible felony" as:

"[T]reason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary, residential burglary, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnaping, kidnaping, aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2010).
¶ 23 Attempted armed robbery is not one of the specifically enumerated offenses in section 2-8. Thus, the parties agree that, in this case, the State was required to prove that attempted armed robbery fell under section 2-8's residual clause.