People v. Salcedo
[…] People v. Allen, 2015 IL 113135, ¶ 20. The Act provides three stages of postconviction review. People v. Edwards, 197 Ill. 2d 239, 244 (2001). At the initial stage, "[w]ithin 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West 2012); Edwards, 197 Ill. 2d at 244. The 90-day period is mandatory, not directory. People v. Brooks, 221 Ill. 2d 381, 389 (2006). If "the court determines that the petition is either frivolous or patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2012). "Such order of dismissal is a final judgment and shall be served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10 days of its entry." Id. If the petition is not dismissed within 90 days, the court must advance it to second-stage proceedings. 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(b) (West 2012). We review de novo the dismissal of a postconviction petition.