People v. Ruiz
[…] Ruiz's sucker punch and kicking of Sanchez in the head shortly after Sanchez arrived at the Alpine went "far beyond [the conduct] reasonably necessary to accomplish the original offense" of false imprisonment. (People v. Nguyen, supra, 204 Cal.App.3d at p. 191.)

II. DIAZ'S APPEAL

A. Torture Count

Diaz contends the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction of torture. The contention is without merit.

Section 206 provides: "Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain."

Diaz was prosecuted for torture under an aiding and abetting theory. One who aids and abets a crime is considered a principal in the crime and is guilty to the same extent as any other principal, including the actual perpetrator. (§ 31; People v.