People v. Ruiz
[…] Ruiz contends substantial evidence does not support the jury's true finding that he personally used a firearm (§ 12022.5, subd. (a)) in committing the false imprisonment of Angelica. The contention is without merit.

We review the sufficiency of the evidence to support an enhancement using the same standard we apply to a conviction. (People v. Augborne, supra, 104 Cal.App.4th at p. 371.) Thus, we presume every fact in support of the judgment the trier of fact could have reasonably deduced from the evidence. (People v. Kraft, supra, 23 Cal.4th at p. 1053.)

Section 12022.5, subdivision (a) provides in part: "[A]ny person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony... shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 4, or 10 years, unless use of a firearm is an element of that offense." (Italics added.)

Our Supreme Court has noted the distinction between personal use of a firearm and possession of a firearm:

"By employing the term 'uses' [in section 12022.5] instead of 'while armed' the Legislature requires something more than merely being armed.