People v. Ross
[…] Appellant's counsel objected, arguing that appellant's notes were protected by lawyer-client privilege. After reviewing the notes in camera, the court ruled that six of the 24 pages must be disclosed, finding that appellant had waived the privilege by using the notes to refresh his recollection. The court therefore provided that portion of appellant's notes to the People. As to the other 18 pages, the court stated they concerned appellant's "strategy in defense with regards to evidence," and found that disclosing them would be unfair to him.

As relevant here, Evidence Code section 771 states: "(a) . . . [I]f a witness, either while testifying or prior thereto, uses a writing to refresh his memory with respect to any matter about which he testifies, such writing must be produced at the hearing at the request of an adverse party and, unless the writing is so produced, the testimony of the witness concerning such matter shall be stricken. "(b) If the writing is produced at the hearing, the adverse party may . . . inspect the writing, cross-examine the witness concerning it, and introduce in evidence such portion of it as may be pertinent to the testimony of the witness."

2. Analysis