People v. Rosno
[…] (a).) Due to an amendment of section 4852.01, however, after January 1, 1998, a person who has been convicted of a violation of section 288 is not eligible to apply for a certificate of rehabilitation. (§ 4852.01, subd. (d); People v. Ansell (2001) 25 Cal.4th 868, 880.)

Thus, a person convicted of a violation of section 288 is required to register as a sex offender for the rest of his life and may no longer petition the court for a certificate of rehabilitation.

Such a person may seek a pardon directly from the Governor without first obtaining a certificate of rehabilitation. (§ 4800 et seq.)

II. Section 261.5

Section 261.5 provides:

“(a) Unlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor. For the purposes of this section, a ‘minor’ is a person under the age of 18 years and an ‘adult’ is a person who is at least 18 years of age. [¶]

“(c) Any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony.…

“(d) Any person 21 years of age or older who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is under 16 years of age is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony.…”