People v. Rose
[…] A. Procedural History

As noted earlier, Tucker withdrew his not guilty plea halfway through the trial and pleaded guilty to all the charges and allegations against him. After Tucker pleaded guilty, Williams's counsel requested that Tucker be available to testify. The court granted the request and notified Tucker's counsel.

Later, during the trial proceedings, Tucker's counsel informed the court that he had "talked to Mr. Tucker [a]nd insofar as his privilege exists, whether under [Evidence Code sections] 930 or 940, he would not be testifying." (See Evid. Code, § 930 ["To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify."]; id., § 940 ["To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him."].) Williams's counsel stated, "I am aware of that. I'm not going to call him." The court then inquired whether any of the other counsel intended to call Tucker as a witness.