People v. Ron
[…] Instead, the contested issue is reasonableness. Ron disputes the People's contention that she was trespassing or in violation of the law at the time she was occupying the campsite. She points out that the evidence did not establish that the chain link fence encircled the entire property or that the no trespassing signs were present at all boundaries and entrances (cf. § 602.8, subd. (a) [it is a public offense to "willfully" enter land that belongs to another and is "enclosed by fence" or displays signs forbidding trespass "at intervals not less than three to the mile along all exterior boundaries and at all roads and trails entering the lands . . . ."]). Also, there was no evidence that the City of San Jose had ever told her or her companions to leave the property (cf. San Jose Mun.