People v. Rodriguez
[…] Given the circumstances, it is unlikely defendant would have rejected such an advantageous agreement. Thus, nothing has been raised before this court which casts doubt on the effectiveness of counsel ( see People v Ford, 86 NY2d 397).

In any event, defendant was properly charged with criminal sale of a controlled substance in the fifth degree. CPL § 200.15 provides that "a superior court information may include any offense for which the defendant was held for action of a grand jury and any offense or offenses properly joinable therewith pursuant to sections 200.20 and 200.40, but shall not include an offense not named in the written waiver of indictment executed pursuant to section 195.20." In the instant matter, the written waiver of indictment specifically named the crime of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the fifth degree.