People v. Robles
[…] (Italics added.)])

Instead, as we have noted her unavailability was due to physical infirmity, as corroborated by her own testimony at the April 2018 conditional examination and by Rodriguez's affidavit updating her medical status. (See Evid. Code, § 1250, subd. (a) [permitting admission of "evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) . . . when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [Tf] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant."].)

Next, exercising de novo review we conclude the People used reasonable efforts to secure Grandmother's attendance at the trial, but could not do so because of the severity of her physical illness or infirmity.