People v. Robles
[…] (People v. Sanchez (2016) 63 Cal.4th411, 440 (Sanchez).)

Evidence Code section 1291 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) Evidence of former testimony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The party against whom the former testimony is offered was a party to the action or proceeding in which the testimony was given and had the right and opportunity to cross-examine the declarant with an interest and motive similar to that which he has at the hearing." (Evid. Code, § 1291, subd. (a)(2).) Evidence Code section 240, in turn, defines the phrase "unavailable as a witness." Relevant to this case, a witness may be unavailable if he or she is "unable to attend or to testify at the hearing because of then-existing physical. . . illness or infirmity." (Evid. Code, § 240, subd. (a)(3).)