People v. Roberts
[…] Defendant was sentenced to 14 years to life, plus 39 years four months.

III. ANALYSIS

A. Sufficiency of the Evidence of Asportation for Kidnapping to Commit Robbery

Defendant contends the evidence is insufficient to support the asportation requirement for the crime of kidnapping to commit robbery. (§ 209, subd. (b).) We disagree.

Defendant was convicted of kidnapping to commit robbery under section 209. Subdivision (b)(1) of that statute provides: "Any person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit robbery . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole." The asportation element of kidnapping for robbery requires that the movement of the victim (1) not be merely incidental to the commission of the robbery, and (2) increases the risk of harm over and above that necessarily present in the crime of robbery.