People v. Rios
[…] Subject to a hearing conducted pursuant to Section 352, which shall include consideration of any corroboration and remoteness in time, ‘domestic violence’ has the further meaning as set forth in Section 6211 of the Family Code, if the act occurred no more than five years before the charged offense. [¶] (e) Evidence of acts occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense is inadmissible under this section, unless the court determines that the admission of this evidence is in the interest of justice.” Penal Code section 13700, states, in relevant part: “As used in this title: [¶] (a) ‘Abuse’ means intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another. [¶] (b) ‘Domestic violence’ means abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, [or] cohabitant, . . .”

However, as mentioned, Esquibias repeatedly saw Sunday shaking, she complained that appellant was an alcoholic and the two of them had argued, and she was afraid to go home. Esquibias talked to Sunday about her trying to contact a shelter if she felt unsafe at home.