People v. Rios
[…] [¶] You may answer. [¶] Q By [The Prosecutor]: Did he say why he was walking away from you? [¶] A Oh, he said, ‘Let me go show my uncle real quick.’ [¶] Q Let me go what? [¶] A ‘Let me go show my uncle real quick.’ [¶] [Appellant’s Counsel]: Objection. Improper. [¶] The Court: The objection is noted and overruled. [¶] The Witness: He said ‘Let me go show my uncle real quick,’ and then walked back to the car.”

b. Analysis.

Appellant claims that Chairez’s statement to Roa during the Roa robbery was inadmissible hearsay and the trial court erred by admitting it. We disagree. Evidence Code section 1241, which codifies the contemporaneous statement hearsay exception, provides, “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Is offered to explain, qualify, or make understandable conduct of the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made while the declarant was engaged in such conduct.” An appellate court applies the abuse of discretion standard of review to any ruling by a trial court on the admissibility of evidence, including one that turns on whether a hearsay exception applies. (People v. Waidla, supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 725.)

We have set forth the pertinent facts.