People v. Rice
[…] (CPL 210.20, subd 1, par [d].)

On July 14, 1977, the defendant, at his request, was permitted to testify before the Grand Jury which issued this indictment. Prior to testifying the defendant executed a waiver of immunity which he swore to before a notary. The defendant was then permitted to enter the Grand Jury room.

The defendant contends that he received immunity by virtue of his testifying before the Grand Jury because the People failed to comply with CPL 190.45 (subd 2) which provides: "A waiver of immunity is not effective unless and until it is sworn to before the grand jury conducting the proceeding in which the subscriber has been called as a witness." (See, generally, People v Gerald, 91 Misc.2d 509.) The stenographic record of the Grand Jury proceeding reflects the following question asked by the Assistant District Attorney and the following response given by the defendant after an oath had been administered by the Grand Jury: