People v. Reyes
[…] 1. Proceedings Below

Defendant's motions in limine included a motion to "[e]xclude all statements by co-defendants present at the incident that they were gang members or associated with a gang (ie. 'Surenos' or 'from Clanton')." Defendant specified that the grounds for his motion included hearsay and Evidence Code section 352.

During the hearing on motions in limine, the prosecutor argued that the statements were admissible under three hearsay exceptions: co-conspirator statements (Evid. Code, § 1223); contemporaneous statements (Evid. Code, § 1241); and existing mental state (Evid. Code, § 1250).

Evidence Code section 1223 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; [¶] (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and [¶] (c) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the court's discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence."

Evidence Code section 1241 provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Is offered to explain, qualify, or make understandable conduct of the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made while the declarant was engaged in such conduct."