People v. Reyes
[…] Evidence Code section 1241 provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Is offered to explain, qualify, or make understandable conduct of the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made while the declarant was engaged in such conduct."

Evidence Code section 1250, subdivision (a) specifies that if made under circumstances indicating trustworthiness, "evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant."

The trial court provisionally found that the requirements for the co-conspirator exception were met but indicated that it would reconsider the issue if the defense objected when the statements were introduced.