People v. Reyes
[…] The trial court provisionally found that the requirements for the co-conspirator exception were met but indicated that it would reconsider the issue if the defense objected when the statements were introduced.

When Estrada testified about Soto's statements, defendant raised a hearsay objection. The prosecutor reiterated his prior arguments that the statements were admissible as co-conspirator statements or as contemporaneous statements, and he further argued the statements qualified as adoptive admissions (See Evid. Code, § 1221). The trial court found that the requirements for the co-conspirator exception had been met and overruled defendant's objection.

Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth."

The prosecutor referenced Soto's statements during Detective Ashe's testimony, noting that no other participant had "spoke[n] up and said no, we are not Sureños. No, we are not Clanton."