People v. Reyes
[…] (Id. at p. 601.)

The Attorney General notes that Cameron relied on People v. Whitfield (1994) 7 Cal.4th 437 (Whitfield), which had held that voluntary intoxication can negate both express and implied malice. Whitfield had based its holding on former section 22, which was amended in response to Whitfield. (See Stats. 1995, ch. 793, § 1.) After the amendment to former section 22 (now section 29.4), evidence of voluntary intoxication is no longer admissible on the issue of implied malice. (See People v. Mendoza (1998) 18 Cal.4th 1114, 1126 (Mendoza); Stats. 2012, ch. 162, § 119.)

Section 29.4, subdivision (b) provides: "Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought."

In People v. Soto (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 884, review granted Oct. 12, 2016, S236164, a different panel of this court held that CALCRIM No. 625 improperly precluded the jury from considering voluntary intoxication with respect to the defendant's claim of imperfect self-defense.