People v. Reyes
[…] Section 186.22, subdivision (g) provides: "Notwithstanding any other law, the court may strike the additional punishment for the enhancements provided in this section or refuse to impose the minimum jail sentence for misdemeanors in an unusual case where the interests of justice would best be served, if the court specifies on the record and enters into the minutes the circumstances indicating that the interests of justice would best be served by that disposition."

Section 1385, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: "The judge or magistrate may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed."

1. Proceedings Below

Defendant submitted a sentencing brief to the trial court in which he requested the trial court strike the gang allegation pursuant to section 186.22, subdivision (g).