People v. Reyes
[…] (See People v. Fuhrman (1997) 16 Cal.4th 930, 945 [remand unnecessary "in the absence of any affirmative indication in the record" that the trial court erroneously believed it lacked discretion to strike a prior conviction under section 1385].)

N. Limited Remand - Section 3051

Defendant seeks a limited remand for the purpose of making a record of factors relevant to his eventual "youth offender" parole suitability under section 3051.

Section 3051 was enacted in 2013. (Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 4.) Initially, section 3051 applied to offenders who were under 18 years of age at the time of their controlling offense, which was defined as "the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment." (Former § 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B); see Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 4.) In 2015, the Legislature amended section 3051 to extend its application to offenders who were under 23 years of age at the time of their controlling offense. (Stats. 2015, ch. 471, § 1.)