People v. Ramos
[…] ¶ 33 The principal rule of statutory construction is to give effect to the legislature's intent, and the statute's language is the best indication of that intent. People v. Grever, 222 Ill. 2d 321, 328 (2006). When the language is plain and unambiguous, we must apply the statute as written, without resorting to aids of statutory construction. People v. Montoya, 373 Ill. App. 3d 78, 81 (2007).

¶ 34 Section 16-30(a)(4) permits the conviction of one who "uses, obtains, records, possesses, sells, transfers, purchases, or manufactures any personal identification information or personal identification document of another knowing that such personal identification information or personal identification documents were stolen or produced without lawful authority." 720 ILCS 5/16-30(a)(4) (West 2014). Thus, this section requires only that a defendant use the information knowing that it was obtained unlawfully.