People v. Ramirez
[…] Even if the jury found flight, CALJIC No. 2.52 cautioned the jury it could not infer guilt from flight alone. We discern no error.

Trial Court Did Not Prejudicially Err by Failing to Define “Willfully” When Instructing the Jury on Trespass

Ramirez contends we must reverse his aggravated trespass conviction (§§ 602.5, subd. (b), 186.22, subd. (d) (count 6)) because the trial court did not define the mental state of willfulness required to commit the offense. We disagree.

Section 602.5, subdivision (a), provides, “Every person other than a public officer or an employee acting within the course and scope of his employment in performance of a duty imposed by law, who enters or remains in any noncommercial dwelling house, apartment, or other residential place without consent of the owner... is guilty of misdemeanor.” Subdivision (b) provides that a person “who enters or remains” in the dwelling “while a resident, or another person authorized to be in the dwelling, is present at any time during the course of the incident is guilty of aggravated trespass....”