People v. Potter
[…] The People oppose Defendant's motion to set aside his conviction and sentence in its entirely.

FINDINGS OF LAW

The New York State Penal Law ("Penal Law" or "PL") requires that, at sentencing, criminal trial courts impose mandatory surcharges and fees upon defendants which include, among others, a DNA databank fee and a crime victim assistance fee (PL § 60.35[1][a][I]; CPL § 420.35[2]). Further, the statute directs correctional facilities to "cause any amount owing to be collected from such person during the term of imprisonment from moneys to the credit of an inmates' fund or such moneys earned by a person in the work release program" (Penal Law § 60.35[5]).