People v. Pohl
[…] Here, the $10 was imposed twice: once as $10 separately and once added onto the $200. However, the State argues that imposing three $200 domestic violence fines was proper.

¶ 14 Resolving whether multiple domestic violence fines may be imposed necessarily requires examining section 5–9–1.5 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5–9–1.5 (West 2008)), which governs imposing that fine. Accordingly, our review is de novo. Marshall, 242 Ill.2d at 292, 351 Ill.Dec. 172, 950 N.E.2d 668.

¶ 15 Section 5–9–1.5 of the Unified Code of Corrections provides, in relevant part:

“In addition to any other penalty imposed, a fine of $200 shall be imposed upon any person who pleads guilty or no contest to or who is convicted of * * * domestic battery * * *.” 730 ILCS 5/5–9–1.5 (West 2008).

¶ 16 In interpreting section 5–9–1.5 of the Unified Code of Corrections, we are guided by the familiar rules of statutory construction.