People v. Pohl
[…] See People v. Atteberry, 153 Ill.App.3d 10, 14, 106 Ill.Dec. 905, 506 N.E.2d 705 (1987) (credit for three days defendant served in custody before sentencing could be applied toward $15 fine; $15 credit could not then be used toward satisfaction of $20 fine).

¶ 7 Second, we consider whether imposing three clerk's fees was proper. Because resolving that issue requires us to examine the statute that authorizes the fee, our review is de novo. See People v. Marshall, 242 Ill.2d 285, 292, 351 Ill.Dec. 172, 950 N.E.2d 668 (2011).

¶ 8 Section 27.2(w) of the Clerks of Courts Act (705 ILCS 105/27.2(w) (West 2008)) dictates the costs and fees that must be assessed in criminal and quasi-criminal cases. Specifically, as relevant here, it states:

“(1) The clerk shall be entitled to costs in all criminal and quasi-criminal cases from each person convicted or sentenced to supervision therein as follows:

* * *

(B) Misdemeanor complaints, a minimum of $50 and a maximum of $75.” 705 ILCS 105/27.2(w)(1)(B) (West 2008).

¶ 9 The plain language of section 27.2(w)(1)(B), to which we must defer (see People v.