People v. Pipes
[…] Notably, the California Supreme Court has advised, "[a]lthough this evidence may be received, it must be admitted with caution. Statements have a greater tendency than nonverbal acts to implicate the reasoning processes of jurors—e.g., what the juror making the statement meant and what the juror hearing it understood. They are therefore more apt to be misused by counsel in an effort to improperly open such processes to scrutiny." (In re Stankewitz, supra, 40 Cal.3d at p. 398.)

Evidence Code section 722, subdivision (b) expressly provides: "The compensation and expenses paid or to be paid to an expert witness by the party calling [the expert] is ... relevant to the credibility of the witness and the weight of [the expert's] testimony." (See generally People v. Monterroso (2004) 34 Cal.4th 743, 783-784 [prosecutor did not commit misconduct by commenting on defense expert's "substantial fee," "history of testifying only for criminal defendants," and "'collect[ing] good money for testimony'"]; People v.