People v. Pimentel
[…] We therefore reject defendants claim that his counsels failure to raise a Miranda objection constitutes ineffective assistance.

Sufficiency of the Evidence Supporting the Gang Conviction and Enhancement

Defendant contends the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction for participating in a criminal street gang (§ 186.22, subd. (a)), or to support the enhancement for commission of a felony for the benefit of or in association with a criminal street gang (§ 186.22, subd. (b)).

Regarding the criminal street gang charge, defendant maintains there was insufficient proof that he: (1) "knew that [the LMGs] members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity;" or (2) "willfully promoted, furthered or assisted felonious criminal conduct by other members of that gang." We disagree.