People v. Pimentel
[…] However, Lopez testified that auto burglary was one of the gangs typical crimes. Subdivision (e)(11) specifies that "burglary, as defined in Section 459" is one of the predicate crimes that, if committed at least twice by gang members, constitutes a pattern of criminal activity for purposes of section 186.22, subdivision (a). Burglary under section 459 includes auto burglary. Thus, Lopezs testimony was sufficient to establish that the LMG engaged in criminal street gang activities.

Section 186.22, subdivision (f) defines "criminal street gang" to mean "any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more persons, whether formal or informal, having as one of its primary activities the commission of one or more of the criminal acts enumerated in [subdivision (e)]."

The other contested element of subdivision (a), willful promotion of felonious criminal conduct by other members of the gang, was satisfied by evidence that defendant was part of the group that attacked Bustamante, and that the only motivation for the crime was gang-related.