People v. Pierce
[…] Thus, the trial court was not required to hold a competency hearing under section 1368. (People v. Rodrigues (1994) 8 Cal.4th 1060, 1111-1112.) The issue before us is whether, prior to granting the request for self-representation, the trial court was required to hold a competency hearing under the constitutional standard because it was presented with substantial evidence of incompetency.

Section 1368 states: "(a) If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. . . . [¶] (b) If counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be mentally incompetent, the court shall order that the question of the defendant's mental competence is to be determined in a hearing . . . ."