People v. Pickett
[…] People v Wilkens, 267 Mich App 728, 738; 705 NW2d 728 (2005) (citations omitted).

Defendant was convicted of violating MCL 28.725(1)(a) of the SORA, which provides as follows:

(1) An individual required to be registered under this act who is a resident of this state shall report in person and notify the registering authority having jurisdiction where his or her residence or domicile is located immediately after any of the following occur:



(a) The individual changes or vacates his or her residence or domicile.
The SORA defines "immediately" as taking place within three business days. MCL 28.722(g). "Residence" is defined as the "place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects, and has a regular place of lodging. If a person has more than 1 residence, . . . that place at which the person resides the greater part of the time shall be his or her official residence for the purposes of this act." MCL 28.722(p). Pursuant to MCL 28.729(1), one who "willfully violates" the SORA is guilty of a felony.