People v. Pickett
[…] People v Cline, 276 Mich App 634, 642; 741 NW2d 563 (2007) (quotation marks omitted). "All conflicts with regard to the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution. Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from it may be sufficient to prove the elements of the crime." People v Wilkens, 267 Mich App 728, 738; 705 NW2d 728 (2005) (citations omitted).

Defendant was convicted of violating MCL 28.725(1)(a) of the SORA, which provides as follows:

(1) An individual required to be registered under this act who is a resident of this state shall report in person and notify the registering authority having jurisdiction where his or her residence or domicile is located immediately after any of the following occur:



(a) The individual changes or vacates his or her residence or domicile.
The SORA defines "immediately" as taking place within three business days. MCL 28.722(g). "Residence" is defined as the "place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects, and has a regular place of lodging.