People v. Pickens
[…] Defendant got into the passenger seat of Tucker's vehicle. Tucker gave defendant a shopping bag containing a handgun. Defendant inspected the gun, removed its magazine, and put the gun back in the bag. The gun was unloaded and there was no ammunition at the scene. Defendant handed cocaine to Tucker, who then activated an arrest signal. Defendant put the gun into his sleeve and started to leave Tucker's vehicle. A tactical team approached and defendant threw the gun into the rear of Tucker's vehicle. Defendant was then taken into custody.

¶ 4 Pursuant to section 33A-2(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/33A-2(a) (West 2012)), a person commits armed violence when "while armed with a dangerous weapon" he or she commits any felony (other than various specifically enumerated offenses or "any offense that makes the possession or use of a dangerous weapon either an element of the base offense, an aggravated or enhanced version of the offense, or a mandatory sentencing factor that increases the sentencing range"). For purposes of the armed violence statute, "[a] person is considered armed with a dangerous weapon *** when he or she carries on or about his person or is

otherwise armed with a Category I *** weapon." 720 ILCS 5/33A-1(c)(1) (West 2012).