People v. Petrosyan
[…] "Thus, when the requirements of [Evidence Code] section 1291 are met, the admission of former testimony in evidence does not violate a defendant's constitutional right of confrontation." (Herrera, supra, 49 Cal.4th at p. 621.)

"A witness who is absent from a trial is not 'unavailable' in the constitutional sense unless the prosecution has made a 'good faith effort' to obtain the witness's presence at the trial." (Herrera, supra, 49 Cal.4th at p. 622; see also Evid. Code, § 240, subd. (a)(5) ["'unavailable as a witness' means that the declarant is. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] [a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's process"].) If there is "'no possibility of procuring the witness,'" then this good faith requirement "'demands nothing of the prosecution.'" (Ibid.)