People v. Perez
[…] Gardeley, supra, 14 Cal.4th 605, 624.) As the trial court noted here, the information contained a section 186.22 gang allegation. The prosecutor therefore had an obligation to present evidence to support the gang allegation. As the trial court aptly ruled, the challenged testimony was pertinent to: the significance of the Mr. Leanos’s statements that the studio was within his “varrio” or territory; the fact that Mr. Garcia’s order that defendant leave the studio constituted disrespect of rival gang members; and other elements of the gang allegation. (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1); People v. Gardeley, supra, 14 Cal.4th at p. 619.)

Evidence Code section 801 provides in relevant part: “If a witness is testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is: [¶] (a) Related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact . . .”

In People v.