People v. Perez
[…] Raymond further argues: “A person who aids and abets the personal use or discharge of a firearm in a gang case is similarly situated to the aider and abettor in a non-gang case. Whether or not the crime is committed for the benefit of a street gang, a person who aids and abets in the personal discharge of a firearm commits the same acts in each case.” Raymond concludes that there is neither a compelling state interest nor a rational basis for imposing increased punishment in gang cases.

Section 12022.53 states: “(a) This section applies to the following felonies: [¶] (1) Section 187 (murder). [¶] . . . [¶] (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who, in the commission of a felony specified in subdivision (a), . . . personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury . . . or death, to any person other than an accomplice, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life. [¶] (e)(1) The enhancement provided in this section shall apply to any person who is a principal in the commission of an offense if both of the following are pled and proved: (A) The person violated subdivision (b) of Section 186.22. . . .”

The California Supreme Court has held: “‘The first prerequisite to a meritorious claim under the equal protection clause is a showing that the state has adopted a classification that affects two or more similarly situated groups in an unequal manner.’ [Citations.]” (People v.