People v. Pedro-Francisco
[…] The State did not tender the instruction; defense counsel did not object or tender the instruction; and the court's instructions did not include it. Defendant acknowledges he did not preserve the error but argues it is reviewable as plain error or, alternatively, that defense counsel was ineffective for failing to offer the instruction or object to the failure to give the instruction.

¶ 43 Section 115-10 allows the admission of hearsay statements in prosecutions for a sexual act committed upon or against a child under the age of 13. Subsection (c) requires:

"If a statement is admitted pursuant to this [s]ection, the court shall instruct the jury that it is for the jury to determine the weight and credibility to be given the
statement and that, in making the determination, it shall consider the age and maturity of the child, *** the nature of the statement, the circumstances under which the statement was made, and any other relevant factor." 725 ILCS 5/115-10(c) (West 2016).

¶ 44 IPI Criminal 4th No. 11.66 provides the instructions required by section 115-10(c). See IPI Criminal 4th No. 11.66, Committee Note, at 145; People v. Bryant, 391 Ill. App. 3d 1072, 1084 (2009).