People v. Pedro-Francisco
[…] ¶ 29 This appeal followed.

¶ 30 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 31 A. Sufficiency of the Evidence

¶ 32 Defendant claims the State failed to prove him guilty of aggravated criminal sexual abuse beyond a reasonable doubt. He claims E.J.'s testimony was not believable, and there was no physical evidence connecting him to the crime. He claims the evidence was so improbable and unsatisfactory that it created reasonable doubt and thus, his conviction should be reversed.

¶ 33 Section 11-1.60(c)(1) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/11-1.60(c)(1) (West 2016)) states a defendant "commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if: (1) that person is 17 years of age or over and: (i) commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who is under 13 years of age[.]" "Sexual conduct" is defined as "any knowing touching or fondling by the victim or the accused, either directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, anus, or breast of the victim or the accused, or any part of the body of a child under 13 years of age, or any transfer or transmission of