People v. Patel
[…] (People v. Mireles, supra, 21 Cal.App.5th at p. 246.)

C. Analysis.

A prosecutor must provide the defense with the names and addresses of persons she intends to call as witnesses at trial, including rebuttal witnesses. (§ 1054.1, subd. (a); Izazaga v. Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d 356, 375.) "Absent good cause, such evidence must be disclosed at least 30 days before trial, or immediately if discovered or obtained within 30 days of trial." (People v. Zambrano (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1082, 1133, disapproved on other grounds by People v. Doolin (2009) 45 Cal.4th 390, 421, fn. 22; see also § 1054.7.)

In this situation, "good cause" requires "threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible loss or destruction of evidence, or possible compromise of other investigations by law enforcement." (§ 1054.7.)

In the present matter, we reject appellant's various assertions. First, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in permitting Brown to testify as a rebuttal witness. The court also did not err in declining to instruct the jury regarding an alleged discovery violation.