People v. Paravas
[…] All the witnesses testified that the complainant appeared to be very intoxicated. Defendant assisted the complainant in registering at the front desk and escorted her to her room. Two room keys were given to the complainant. At some point defendant received possession of one of the room keys and used the key to enter the complainant's room. After entering the complainant's room, defendant engaged in sexual intercourse with her.

MCL 750.505 provides:

Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 5 years or by a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both in the discretion of the court.
Accordingly, if the elements of any statutory offense are the same as the common-law offense of misconduct in office, a defendant cannot be charged with or convicted of misconduct in office.