People v. Palomino
[…] He claims that the instruction improperly precludes consideration of a child witness's demeanor and any inability to perceive, understand, remember or communicate. He further contends that the instruction violated his constitutional rights to a jury trial, to present a defense, to confront witnesses, due process, a fair trial and conviction upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt. Joshua joins in this contention. We do not agree.

CALJIC No. 2.20.1 is mandated by section 1127f, which provides: "In any criminal trial or proceeding in which a child 10 years of age or younger testifies as a witness, upon the request of a party, the court shall instruct the jury [] as follows: [¶] In evaluating the testimony of a child you should consider all of the factors surrounding the child's testimony, including the age of the child and any evidence regarding the child's level of cognitive development. Although, because of age and level of cognitive development, a child may perform differently as a witness from an adult, that does not mean that a child is any more or less credible a witness than an adult. You should not discount or distrust the testimony of a child solely because he or she is a child." CALJIC No. 2.20.1 incorporates the mandated instruction and adds a brief explanatory paragraph: "'Cognitive' means the child's ability to perceive, to understand, to remember, and to communicate any matter about which the child has knowledge."