People v. Pacheco
[…] We disagree with the State. ¶ 25 Section 113-3.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Criminal Procedure Code) provides "[w]henever" the trial court appoints counsel to represent a defendant under either section 113-3 of the Criminal Procedure Code or Illinois Supreme Court Rule 607 (Ill. S. Ct. R. 607 (eff. Dec. 13, 2005)), the court may order the defendant to pay "a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation." 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2010). Section 113-3.1(a) requires the trial court to conduct a hearing "at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level" to determine the amount of payment. 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2010); People v. Love, 177 Ill. 2d 550, 555, 687 N.E.2d 32, 35 (1997). ¶ 26 Pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rules 606 (eff. Mar. 20, 2009) and 604(d) (eff.