In re O.T.
[…] Carlucci (1979) 23 Cal.3d 249, 255; see People v. Raviart (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 258, 270.) The court, however, may not "assume the role of either the prosecution or of the defense. [Citation.] The court's questioning must be '"temperate, nonargumentative, and scrupulously fair.'" [Citation.]" (People v. Cook (2006) 39 Cal.4th 566, 597 (Cook).) "We determine the propriety of judicial comment on a case-by-case basis in light of its content and the circumstances in which it occurs." (People v. Cash (2002) 28 Cal.4th 703, 730.)

Evidence Code section 775 provides: "The court, on its own motion or on the motion of any party, may call witnesses and interrogate them the same as if they had been produced by a party to the action, and the parties may object to the questions asked and the evidence adduced the same as if such witnesses were called and examined by an adverse party. Such witnesses may be cross-examined by all parties to the action in such order as the court directs."

When questioned by the prosecutor, Officer Cabillo testified he patsearched the minor's pockets for officer safety because "it was a gang area" and the minor and his friends were wearing "gang clothing." The prosecutor asked no follow up questions.