People v. Oria
[…] The court responded by stating, "You have all the instructions. Continue to deliberate." However, defendant argues the court should have provided the jurors with the instructions he proposed on possession as a voluntary act and knowledge or, at the very least, the statutory definition of knowledge. See 720 ILCS 5/4-5(a) (West 2010) (a person acts with knowledge of "[t]he nature or attendant circumstances of his or her conduct, described by the statue defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that his or her conduct is of that nature of that those circumstances exist"). Defendant contends the jury's note shows it was confused.