People v. Norris
[…] B. Legal Standard

A defendant accrues actual custody credits pursuant to section 2900.5 and conduct credits pursuant to section 4019 for time spent in custody prior to sentencing. (§§ 2900.5, 4019; People v. Arevalo (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 821, 827.) We review the trial court's award of presentence custody credits de novo. (Arevalo, at p. 827.)

Section 1237.1 provides that "[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the calculation of presentence custody credits upon the defendant's request for correction."

C. Analysis

The parties agree, as do we, that the trial court erred in concluding that defendant's former appellate counsel's informal request for recalculation of defendant's custody credits-served on all involved parties-was an improper ex parte communication.