People v. Newton
[…] CPL 210.20(1)(i) thus permits the defendant to move for dismissal in furtherance of justice pursuant to section 210.40 “[a]fter arraignment upon an indictment.” CPL 210.20(2) specifies, however, that “[a] motion pursuant to this section ... should be made within the period provided in section 255.20.” That period, as prescribed in CPL 255.20(1), must be “within forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial, or within such additional time as the court may fix upon application of the defendant made prior to entry of judgment ” (emphasis added), (People v. Field, 161 A.D.2d 660 [2d Dept 1990][defendant's motion to dismiss the indictment in furtherance of justice untimely since it was not made within 45 days after arraignment]; see also People v.