People v. Newton
[…] Additionally, CPL 255.20(3) permits a court to entertain and decide any appropriate victim motion on its merits “at any time before the end of the trial,” but specifically requires such motions to be disposed of on the merits “at any time before sentence ” (emphasis added), (People v. Weaver, 112 A.D.2d 782 [4th Dept 1985][court not empowered to entertain and determine a motion to dismiss the indictment in furtherance of justice after sentence].

There is little doubt that defendant's motion, made pursuant to CPL 210.40 in furtherance of justice, is for all intents and purposes a pretrial motion. Indeed, one need look no further than several of the statutory factors a court must consider in deciding a CPL 210.40 motion, such as “the evidence of guilt, whether admissible or inadmissible at trial, any exceptionally serious misconduct of law enforcement personnel in the investigation, arrest and prosecution of the defendant, the purpose and effect of imposing upon the defendant a sentence authorized for the offense, and any other relevant fact indicating that a judgment of conviction would serve no useful purpose.” Such considerations ostensibly infer that a pretrial analysis be employed (CPL 210.40[c], [e], [f], [g] ).

As noted above, judgment was entered against the defendant on May 31, 1985, when sentence was imposed upon his conviction following a jury trial.