People v. Newton
[…] On October 19, 2010, in a civil proceeding related exclusively to his conviction under Indictment 2441–1984, a jury awarded the defendant $18.5 million dollars finding that the City of New York (City) and the NYPD had violated defendant's constitutional rights by failing to produce the rape kit for a period of eleven years, during which time it was in their possession.

Newton v. City of New York, 07 Civ 6211(SAS) (SDNY).

CPL 210.40—Dismissal in Furtherance of Justice

CPL 210.40(1) provides, in pertinent part:

An indictment or any count thereof may be dismissed in furtherance of justice, as provided in paragraph (i) of subdivision one of section 210.20, when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law upon any ground specified in paragraphs (a) through (h) of said subdivision one of section 210.20, such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment or count would constitute or result in injustice.

CPL 210.20(1)(i) thus permits the defendant to move for dismissal in furtherance of justice pursuant to section 210.40 “[a]fter arraignment upon an indictment.”