People v. Newton
[…] This court notes, however, that notwithstanding his laborious effort to re-litigate the identification and ineffective assistance of counsel claims, those claims were previously heard, considered and rejected, most recently by this court's denial of his 2008 CPL 440 motion. Thus, this court will not address them again except to note that they were unpersuasive then, are unpersuasive now, and would be no more persuasive in the context of a CPL 210.40 motion.

.CPL 210.40(1) provides, in pertinent part, “In determining whether such compelling factor, consideration or circumstance exists, the court must, to the extent applicable, examine and consider, individually and collectively, the following:


(a) the seriousness and circumstances of the offense;

(b) the extent of harm caused by the offense;

(c) the evidence of guilt, whether admissible or inadmissible at trial;

(d) the history, character and condition of the defendant;

(e) any exceptionally serious misconduct of law enforcement personnel in the investigation, arrest and prosecution of the defendant;

(f) the purpose and effect of imposing upon the defendant a sentence authorized for the offense;

(g) the impact of a dismissal upon the confidence of the public in the criminal justice system;

(h) the impact of a dismissal on the safety or welfare of the community;

(i) where the court deems it appropriate, the attitude of the complainant or victim with respect to the motion;

(j) any other relevant fact indicating that a judgment of conviction would serve no useful purpose.

Regarding the victim impact, defendant offers the wholly unsupported assertion that “the injuries sustained by the child-victim were admittedly very modest (some small cuts and bruises), and her recovery apparently proceeded without incident.