People v. Navarro
[…] We concur with the parties, vacate Llamas's sentence of life without the possibility of parole, and remand his case for resentencing.

Navarro and Juarez, who were both over the age of 18 at the time of Santillan's murder, have not joined this argument.

Section 190.5, subdivision (b), provides that the penalty for 16- or 17-year-old juveniles who commit special circumstance murder "shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole, or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life." Our Supreme Court has noted that, "[f]or two decades, since People v.