People v. Myers
[…] Following a court trial, the court found all four enhancements true beyond a reasonable doubt.

Finding defendant presumptively ineligible for probation, the court sentenced him to two years (the middle term) as to count 1, plus an additional one-year term each for three of the four prior convictions, striking the remaining prior conviction in the interest of justice. The court awarded defendant 231 days of presentence custody credits and ordered him to pay specified fees and fines.

Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

A person violates section 2800.2 if he “flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” (§ 2800.2, subd. (a).)