People v. Murray
[…] Aviles (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 1055, 1061; Kopp, at pp. 96-97 [applying excessive fines analysis to restitution fines]). The Supreme Court granted review of the decision in Kopp to decide the following issues: "Must a court consider a defendant's ability to pay before imposing or executing fines, fees, and assessments? If so, which party bears the burden of proof regarding defendant's inability to pay?"

Our analysis of restitution fines under section 1202.4, subdivision (b), also applies to parole revocation fines under section 1202.45, because these fines must be imposed "in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4." (§ 1202.45, subd. (a).)

2. We decline to find forfeiture under Dueñas

The People argue that because Murray was sentenced on January 29, 2019, three weeks after Dueñas was decided, it would not have been futile for defense counsel to have raised Murray's ability to pay in the trial court.