People v. Murray
[…] Murray acknowledges his attorney failed to object to the instruction in the trial court and argues in the alternative his attorney provided ineffective assistance of counsel. There was no instructional error, and even if there were, any error was harmless.

The People contend Murray forfeited the issue of instructional error by failing to object to the jury instruction at trial. But, as Murray maintains, we review any claim of instructional error that affects a defendant's substantial rights whether or not trial counsel objected. (§ 1259 ["The appellate court may also review any instruction given . . . even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby."]; People v. Burton (2018) 29 Cal.App.5th 917, 923 ["'Failure to object to instructional error forfeits the issue on appeal unless the error affects defendant's substantial rights.'"]; People v. Bedolla (2018) 28 Cal.App.5th 535, 544 [same].)