People v. Murray
[…] (§ 290.010.)

As discussed, Murray stipulated he was convicted of rape by force or fear in Ventura County in 1991. Murray does not dispute he is subject to a lifetime registration requirement under section 290.010.

"Residence" is defined in the Act as "one or more addresses at which a person regularly resides, regardless of the number of days or nights spent there, such as a shelter or structure that can be located by a street address, including, but not limited to, houses, apartment buildings, motels, hotels, homeless shelters, and recreational and other vehicles." (§ 290.011, subd. (g).) A "person who has no residence" is defined as a "transient" under the Act. (Ibid.) A transient offender must register every 30 days with the police or sheriff of the jurisdiction "in which he or she is physically present within that 30-day period." (Id., subd. (a).) "A person registered at a residence address . . . who becomes transient shall have five working days within which to reregister as a transient . . . ." (Id., subd. (b).)