People v. Morehouse
[…] B. Analysis

1. Single Physical Act

The parties focus on whether defendant had multiple criminal objectives rather than whether, at the first step of the analysis, the crimes involved a single physical act. In our view, defendant's claim may be resolved at the first step.

"Whether a defendant will be found to have committed a single physical act for purposes of section 654 depends on whether some action the defendant is charged with having taken separately completes the actus reus for each of the relevant criminal offenses." (People v. Corpening, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 313.) Section 215, subdivision (a), defines carjacking as "the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence ... accomplished by means of force or fear." (Italics added.)