People v. Molina
[…] However, we need not determine whether the Paysinger court is wrong in its analysis of CALCRIM No. 372 when considered in isolation. As demonstrated above, we must consider the jury instructions as a whole. Further, we reject appellant’s contention that Paysinger was wrongly decided on that point.

Appellant next argues that CALCRIM No. 372 “varies significantly” in three respects from the language of section 1127c, and that these variations “show[] CALCRIM No. 372 is unsound.”

Section 1127c provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given.”

First, appellant points out that CALCRIM No. 372 tells the jury that flight may show awareness of guilt before telling the jury that flight alone is not sufficient to prove guilt, while section 1127c communicates those ideas in the opposite order.