People v. Molina
[…] DISCUSSION

The trial court instructed the jury with CALCRIM No. 372 as follows: “If the defendant fled immediately after the crime was committed, that conduct may show he was aware of his guilt. If you conclude that the defendant fled, it is up to you to decide the meaning and importance of that conduct. However, evidence that the defendant fled cannot prove guilt by itself.”

The People argue that appellant has forfeited his challenge to CALCRIM No. 372 because appellant did not object in the trial court to the instruction. We disagree. (§ 1259 [“The appellate court may... review any instruction given, ... even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby”]; People v. Smithey (1999) 20 Cal.4th 936, 982, fn. 12 [challenge to flight instruction affects substantial rights of defendant and is therefore cognizable on appeal in the absence of objection to the instruction in the trial court].) Accordingly, we turn to the merits of appellant’s arguments.