People v. Mills
[…] He claims that when "a sentencing enhancement is 'a tail which wags the dog of the substantive offense,' the usual sentencing standard of preponderance of the evidence may be inadequate to protect the defendant's due process rights." Claiming the dangerousness determination has an extremely disproportionate impact on his final sentence, the difference between 25 years to life and double the aggravated term, defendant concludes that the clear and convincing standard of proof should apply to the dangerousness determination.

Evidence Code section 115 states in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence." This refers to statutory, constitutional, and decisional law. (Evid. Code, § 160.) Therefore, the preponderance standard is the default standard unless otherwise required by constitutional, statutory, or decisional law. (Baxter Healthcare Corp. v. Denton (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 333, 368.)