People v. Mills
[…] Moreover, the past and current offenses were all ones defined as qualifying "sexual offenses" under section 1108, subdivision (d). Both a violation of Penal Code section 288 and indecent exposure under Penal Code section 314 are "sexual offenses" as defined in section 1108. (§ 1108, subd. (d)(1)(A).) Therefore, under that section, the evidence of defendant's indecent exposure was admissible on the lewd act charges, unless it was insufficiently probative or unduly prejudicial under section 352.

Penal Code section 314, subdivision (1) reads in part: "Every person who willfully and lewdly, either: (1) exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor."
--------

Defendant also argues that the indecent exposure offense was too remote in time. However, the cases he cites do not support his claim that this trial court abused its discretion when it found the conviction was not too remote. In People v.