People v. Mendoza-Sosa
[…] Defendant must demonstrate that "a clear or obvious error occurred" and that "the error was so egregious as to deny the defendant a fair sentencing hearing." People v. Hillier, 237 Ill. 2d 539, 545 (2010). ¶ 34 The restitution statute indicates that a court may order a person convicted of criminal sexual assault or aggravated criminal sexual abuse to "meet all or any portion of the financial obligations of treatment, including but not limited to *** psychological counseling, prescribed for the victim or victims of the offense." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(g) (West 2016). The statute further provides: "[t]aking into consideration the ability of the defendant to pay, including any real or personal property or any other assets of the defendant, the court shall determine whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a period of time not in excess of 5 years, *** not including periods of incarceration, within which payment of restitution is to be paid in full." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2016). The statute directs that "[c]omplete restitution shall be paid in as short a time period as possible," but the trial court is empowered to extend the 5-year payment period if necessary and in the best interest of the victim. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2016).