People v. Mendoza
[…] If there is more than one inference which may reasonably be drawn from the evidence, we accept the inference which supports the judgment. (People v. Manibusan (2013) 58 Cal.4th 40, 87.) In doing so, we do not substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact with respect to the credibility of witnesses. (Ibid.) "'A reversal for insufficient evidence "is unwarranted unless it appears 'that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support'" the jury's verdict. [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (Ibid.)

To prove the making of a criminal threat under section 422, the prosecution must establish: "'(1) that the defendant "willfully threaten[ed] to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person[;]" (2) that the defendant made the threat "with the specific intent that the statement . . . is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out[;]" (3) that the threat—which may be "made verbally, . . . was "on its face and under the circumstances in which it [was] made, . . . so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the