People v. McNeal
[…] ¶ 59 Regardless of how the trial court was mistaken, defendant's mittimus should be corrected to reflect a conviction for Class 2 UUWF, the actual offense of which he was convicted. See People v. Gordon, 378 Ill. App. 3d 626, 641 (2007) (reviewing court may order mittimus corrected to reflect defendant's actual conviction). Defendant's Tennessee conviction was for aggravated assault, an offense which, the parties agree, constituted a "forcible felony" under the UUWF statute. See 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2012) (defining "forcible felony" as "any *** felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual"); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102 (Supp. 2011) (defining aggravated assault as an assault that causes "serious bodily injury," involves the use or display of "a deadly weapon," or involves an attempt "to cause bodily injury to another by strangulation").