People v. McCaw
[…] Gomez (2008) 43 Cal.4th 249, 254.) "Larceny requires the taking of another's property, with the intent to steal and carry it away. [Citation.] 'Taking,' in turn, has two aspects: (1) achieving possession of the property, known as 'caption,' and (2) carrying the property away, or 'asportation.' [Citations.]" (Id. at pp. 254-255, fn. omitted.) "To elevate larceny to robbery, the taking must be accomplished by force or fear and the property must be taken from the victim or in his [or her] presence." (Id. at p. 254.)

In New York, robbery is defined as "forcible stealing." (N.Y. Pen. Law, § 160.00.) "A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: [¶] 1. Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or [¶] 2. Compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny." (Ibid.)