People v. Mauricio
[…] The detectives specifically explained that they were there to talk to Mauricio about the bus bench shooting. The record shows an independent interview, with the proper Miranda procedures, not a second part of a two-step interrogation which followed a problematic first step.

II. The LWOP Issue

Mauricio contends the trial court erred in declining to exercise its discretion to sentence him to terms of 25 years to life, rather than LWOP. We disagree.

Under section 190.5, subdivision (b), the penalty for defendant convicted of first degree murder with one or more special circumstances found true, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the murder, "shall be [LWOP] or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life." In short, a term of LWOP is the presumptive punishment for a 16- or 17-year-old special circumstance murderer. As such, the trial court was required to impose an LWOP sentence unless the court, in its discretion, found good reason for imposing the less severe sentence of 25 years to life.