People v. Matteo
[…] Clearly, as was the dentist's office in Teicher the defendant's home in the present case is such a protected area. ( See, Katz v United States, 389 U.S. 347.) As in the Teicher case this court finds that the taking of photographs under these circumstances was the seizure of "visual images" within the meaning of CPL 690.10 (4) taken from a constitutionally protected area and as such, as in Teicher, required specific authorization by the issuing court upon proper proof under CPL article 690.

CPL 690.10 (4) in describing property subject to seizure pursuant to a search warrant lists property which "[c]onstitutes evidence or tends to demonstrate that an offense was committed or that a particular person participated in the commission of an offense."